ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B200C Super King Air VT-EOA Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 27 August 1992
Time:11:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B200C Super King Air
Operator:Border Security Force - BSF
Registration: VT-EOA
MSN: BL-129
First flight: 1987
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL) (   India)
Crash site elevation: 237 m (778 feet) amsl
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP), India
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP), India
Narrative:
A Border Security Force (BSF) Beechcraft B200 Super King aircraft, VT-EOA, was engaged in local flying (circuits and landings) at Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL). There were two persons on board the aircraft including the commander. After two circuits and landings, the commander asked for full stop landing. However, after landing the commander asked the ATC about one more circuit to which the controller gave the consent and asked him to line up on runway 28 for take off. At this stage, the co-pilot on board disembarked. The aircraft took-off without ATC clearance and turned left for circuit.
Thereafter, it was seen going down in a nose down attitude and impacted the ground. The aircraft impacted the ground, caught fire and was destroyed. The pilot, who was the sole occupant on board, received fatal injuries.

Probable Cause:

The probable cause of accident has been attributed as:
"The exact cause of the accident could not be confirmed. However, on the basis of evidence on record, the probability of deliberate attempt to crash the aircraft by late Capt. [x] could not be ruled out. The probability of incapacitation of Capt. [x] during the last circuit has also not been ruled out".

Sources:
» Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 1992 / DGAC India

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org