Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:15 NOV 1992
Time:ca 18:45
Type:Ilyushin 18D
Operator:Aerocaribbean
Registration: CU-T1270
C/n / msn: 187010301
First flight: 1967
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 28
Total:Fatalities: 34 / Occupants: 34
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:12 km (7.5 mls) W of Puerto Plata-La Union International Airport (POP) (Dominican Republic) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Santo Domingo-Las Américas International Airport (SDQ/MDSD), Dominican Republic
Destination airport:Puerto Plata-La Union International Airport (POP/MDPP), Dominican Republic
Narrative:
The Il-18 was on a flight from Santo Domingo (SDQ) to Havana with an intermediate stop at Puerto Plata. On approach the airliner flew into the 2500-ft high Pico Isabel de Torres.

Sources:
» Flight International
» PZC 17.11
» Scramble 164
» Soviet Transports

Photos
photo of Ilyushin 18D TZ-ADF
Air Mali's Il-18 TZ-ADF seen here at Paris-CDG during it's 10-year lease from Aeroflot; the aircraft returned to Aeroflot for two months before being delivered to Cuba as CU-T1270

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Santo Domingo-Las Américas International Airport to Puerto Plata-La Union International Airport as the crow flies is 174 km (109 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Ilyushin 18

  • 87th loss
  • 569 built
  • 27th worst accident (at the time)
  • 28th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Dominican Republic
  • 2nd worst accident
»safety profile