Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:20 NOV 1992
Time:21:10
Type:Boeing 737-287C
Operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-JNE
C/n / msn: 20408/265
First flight: 1970-09-11 (22 years 3 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 107
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 113
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:San Luis Airport, SL (LUQ) (Argentina) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San Luis Airport, SL (LUQ/SAOU), Argentina
Destination airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE), Argentina
Flightnumber:8524
Narrative:
Flight AR8524 was a scheduled flight from Buenos Aires to Córdoba and San Luis. The flight arrived at San Luis at 20:46. The landing was heavy, so the copilot asked the mechanic to check the undercarriage before departure. A quick turnaround for the flight back to Buenos Aires was performed. The aircraft taxied onto the runway towards the beginning of runway 18. While turning 180 degrees to line up for takeoff, the aircraft tires left signs of rubber marks. During the takeoff roll the nr.3 tire lost pressure and the nr. 4 tire lost some thread. The nr. 4 tire, on the right main gear, burst, just before reaching the V1 speed. Take-off was aborted when the aircraft began vibrating and banked to the right. The aircraft overran by 125m and caught fire.

CAUSAS: "Aborto de despegue y despiste del avión por la cabecera opuesta, provocando en principio daños en el mismo y posteriormente a la evacuación de los pasajeros su destrucción total por el fuego, debido a la rotura de ambas cubiertas del tren de aterrizaje derecho durante la carrera iniciada."

FACTORES CONTRIBUYENTES:
- Programación de vuelo con escalas de tiempo reducido y etapa corta en el tramo CBA - UIS que posiblemente no permitió la necesaria refrigeración de las ruedas, dando origen al desinflado y posterior destrucción del neumático de la rueda 4 y la explosión y destrucción del neumático de la rueda 3.
- Disminución de la acción de frenado en el conjunto del tren de aterrizaje con las cubiertas rotas;
- Conocimiento parcial y desconocimiento de los tiempos y procedimientos para enfriamiento de las ruedas por parte de los pilotos;
- Atraso en la salida del vuelo, respecto al horario programado;
- Dificultad para apreciar en el aeródromo San Luis, durante operaciones nocturnas, referencias visuales de la pista recorrida y por recorrer y falta de inquietud de los pilotos durante el aborto del despegue (RTO);
- Acción poco eficaz de los medios contra incendio disponibles.

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Summary 5/93 (#4)
» Informe Final de Accidente de Aviación / Junta de Investigación de Accidentes de Aviación Civil (JIAAC)
» Scramble 163

Photos
photo of Boeing 737-287C LV-JNE

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Luis Airport, SL to Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA as the crow flies is 744 km (465 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share