| Status: | |
| Date: | 25 NOV 1992 |
| Type: | Boeing 707-321C |
| Operator: | DAS Air Cargo |
| Registration: | 5X-DAR |
| C/n / msn: | 18825/386 |
| First flight: | 1964 |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B (HK) |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 5 km (3.1 mls) from Kano (Nigeria)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK), United Kingdom |
| Destination airport: | Port Harcourt Airport (PHC/DNPO), Nigeria |
Narrative:Undershot the runway by 5km in a sandstorm, coming down in army barracks. The Kano ILS and DME were inoperative.
Sources:
» Airnieuws 277
» Scramble 162
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London-Gatwick Airport to Port Harcourt Airport as the crow flies is 5135 km (3209 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.