Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:26 NOV 1992
Type:Boeing 707-365C
Operator:AeroBrasil Cargo
Registration: PT-TCP
C/n / msn: 19416/556
First flight: 1967
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B (HK)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO) (Brazil)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG), Brazil
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The right main gear struck an approach light tower, causing a gear and hydraulic system warning. The 707 returned to Manaus, but the right gear collapsed, causing the plane to run off the runway coming to rest on the edge of a ravine.

Sources:
» Scramble 163

Photos
photo of Boeing 707-365C PT-TCP

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share