Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:01 DEC 1992
Time:12:05
Type:Cessna 550 Citation S/II
Operator:TAM - Táxi Aéreo Marília
Registration: PT-LKT
C/n / msn: S550-0117
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT15D-4B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH) (Brazil) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP), Brazil
Destination airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP), Brazil
Narrative:
Overran wet runway on landing, fell down a 30m slope and caught fire.

Events:

Sources:
» Agência Estado

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP to São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share