| Status: | |
| Date: | 01 DEC 1992 |
| Type: | Canadair CL-44D4-6 |
| Operator: | Tradewinds International Airlines |
| Registration: | N100BB |
| C/n / msn: | 29 |
| First flight: | 1961 |
| Engines: | 4 Rolls Royce 515-10 Tyne |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Aguadilla-Borinquen Airport (BQN) (Puerto Rico)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Aguadilla-Borinquen Airport (BQN/TJBQ), Puerto Rico |
Narrative:The airplane was struck by lightning on approach to Borinquen, causing all engines to lose power. The crew managed to land safely, but the aircraft landed heavily, causing substantial damage. N100BB was withdrawn from use and scrapped.
Sources:
» CL44.com
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.