Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:01 DEC 1992
Time:21:20
Type:Lockheed C-141B Starlifter
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 66-0142
C/n / msn: 300-6168
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:31857
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney TF33-P-7
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 7
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:14 km (8.8 mls) N of Harlem, MT (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA (TCM/KTCM), United States of America
Destination airport:Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA (TCM/KTCM), United States of America
Narrative:
Four Lockheed C-141B Starlifters were night air refueling/airdrop training mission. A KC-135 tanker was leading the Starlifters in a refueling pattern at FL255. The first Starlifter completed refueling and backed away to the left behind the KC-135 at FL250. It remained at an unusally close position. When the second C-141 had completed refueling it also backed away to the left, unaware of the unusual position of the first C-141. Both aircraft collided, breaking up in mid-air.

Events:

Sources:
» C-141 Lifetime Mishap Summary / Lt. Col. Paul M. Hansen, USAFR, Ret. McChord AFB WA (1 October, 2004)
» The Spokesman-Review - Dec 1, 1992

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA to Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share