Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:08 DEC 1992
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Operator:Trigana Air Service
Registration: PK-YPG
C/n / msn: 49
First flight: 1967
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Pogapa (Indonesia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Pogapa, Indonesia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Veered right off the runway. The Twin Otter ran down an embankment onto rough ground, causing the nosegear to collapse. Takeoff had been attempted with the main wheels locked.

Sources:
» Scramble 166

Photos
photo of de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 PK-NUA
PK-NUA was leased to Trigana in July 1992.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share