Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:16 DEC 1992
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-NUH
C/n / msn: 383
First flight: 1973
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Wamena Airport (WMX) (Indonesia) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wamena Airport (WMX/WAJW), Indonesia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft lost control on take-off, overran the runway and caught fire. The Twin Otter was named "Natuna".

Events:

Sources:
» Flight International
» National Transportation Safety Committee Indonesia

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share