Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:18 DEC 1992
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 550 Citation II
Operator:US Department of Energy
Registration: N6887Y
C/n / msn: 550-0293
First flight: 1981
Total airframe hrs:5275
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT15D-4
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,6 km (1 mls) E of Billings-Logan International Airport, MT (BIL) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:
Departure airport:Watertown Airport, SD (ATY/KATY), United States of America
Destination airport:Billings-Logan International Airport, MT (BIL/KBIL), United States of America
Narrative:
Rolled rapidly to the inverted position and descend almost vertically into the ground while on approach to Billings' runway 27R. Upset caused by wake turbulence from a preceding Boeing 757. Horizontal separation was decreasing below 2.6 miles.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot-in-command's failure to follow established vortex avoidance procedures, as published in the airman's information manual, to provide his own wake turbulence separation."

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Watertown Airport, SD to Billings-Logan International Airport, MT as the crow flies is 888 km (555 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share