Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:23 JAN 1993
Type:Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander
Operator:Island Airways Ltd.
Registration: P2-ISF
C/n / msn: 281
First flight: 1971-05-12 (21 years 9 months)
Engines: 2 Lycoming IO-540-K1B5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bambu Airport (BCP) (Papua New Guinea)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Bambu Airport (BCP), Papua New Guinea
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in landing accident.

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos
photo of Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander P2-ISF

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share