Hijacking description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:18 FEB 1993
Type:Douglas DC-3
Operator:Missionary Flights International
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Airplane damage: None
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) (United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cap Haitien Airport (CAP/MTCH), Haiti
Destination airport:West Palm Beach International Airport, FL (PBI/KPBI), United States of America
Narrative:
A 24-year old armed male Haitian commandeered a Missionary Flight International DC-3 aircraft as it prepared for a scheduled flight to West Palm Beach,
Florida, from Cap Haitien and demanded to be flown to Miami. The man forced his way onto theplane by taking a woman passenger hostage. A shot was fired before the plane took off. The plane refueled without incident at Turks and Caicos Islands before flying to Miami, where the hijacker surrendered peacefully to federal authorities. The nine passengers and two crew members on board were unharmed. The hijacker was later charged with one count of air piracy and released, in Miami, on $100,000 bond guaranteed by prominent Haitian exile activists.

Events:

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1993 / U.S. Department of Tranport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cap Haitien Airport to West Palm Beach International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 1111 km (694 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share