Hijacking description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:10 APR 1993
Type:Boeing 737-2A8
Operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59
Airplane damage: None
Location:Lucknow-Amausi Airport (LKO) (India) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lucknow-Amausi Airport (LKO/VILK), India
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP), India
Narrative:
Four students from the Government Arts College of Lucknow hijacked an Indian Airlines Boeing 737 aircraft during a flight from Lucknow (LKO) to Delhi (DEL). The students claimed to have explosives strapped to their bodies. Their demands included the addition of new courses to the school's curriculum, withdrawal
of an award given to a former professor, and postponement of annual exams because the university had been closed during the riots of December 1992.
The aircraft, with 53 passengers and six crew members, returned to Amausi Airport in Lucknow. Upon landing, four passengers overpowered the students, who were then arrested by police. One passenger was injured. The only weapon found was a small knife.

Events:

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1993 / U.S. Department of Tranport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lucknow-Amausi Airport to Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport as the crow flies is 421 km (263 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share