ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-580 N580HH Greenville-Majors Field, TX (GVT)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 9 June 1993
Time:16:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-580
Operator:Texas Instruments Inc.
Registration: N580HH
MSN: 500
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:14875
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Greenville-Majors Field, TX (GVT) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL), United States of America
Destination airport:Greenville-Majors Field, TX (GVT/KGVT), United States of America
Narrative:
A Convair CV-580, N580HH, was substantially damaged during a precautionary landing on runway 17 at Greenville-Majors Airport, Texas. There were no injuries.
The intent of the flight was to flight test onboard electronic equipment. According to the crew and test personnel onboard the airplane, several electrical spikes occurred while in flight to the alternating current (AC) system. The captain stated that the left engine's fire warning light illuminated several times along with other fluctuating instruments. He secured the left engine and used the fire extinguishing system which resulted in the warning light going out and a loss of AC power to the airplane. A successful single engine landing was accomplished. During the landing roll, aircraft control was lost. The aircraft ran off the west side of the runway 5,500 feet from the threshold and crossed a drainage ditch to a parallel taxiway and came to a stop 300 feet from the northern most end of the taxiway on a heading of 172 degrees. When the aircraft exited the drainage ditch to the parallel taxiway the nose gear assembly broke at the mounting yoke, the right propeller assembly contacted the ground and separated from the aircraft at the gear reduction assembly, and the fuselage underside, aft of the aft cargo door area, contacted the ground.
Interviews with the crew revealed that the crew did not activate the emergency direct current (DC) hydraulic power switch to provide nose wheel steering capabilities, normally an AC powered system.

Probable Cause:

The pilot-in-command's failure to follow the published emergency procedures. Factors were engine fire warning system activating for undetermined reasons, and the resultant AC power loss when that engine was secured. The lack of recent expereince in type aircraft and the loss of control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Accident number: FTW93FA185
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dallas-Love Field, TX to Greenville-Majors Field, TX as the crow flies is 77 km (48 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org