ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-327C OD-AFY Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 26 July 1993
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-327C
Operator:Trans Mediterranean Airways - TMA
Registration: OD-AFY
MSN: 19108/511
First flight: 1966
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B (HK)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS) (   Netherlands)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Destination airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA), Lebanon
Flightnumber: 172
Narrative:
The trunnion support beam for the right main gear failed with a loud bang. The crew taxied back to the platform and major damage was found at the wing primary structure.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Long term corrosion and associated metal fatigue.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Airnieuws 297 (p. 70)
» Scramble 172
» De Stem 27.7.1993 (1)

Photos

photo of Boeing-707-327C-OD-AFY
accident date: 26-07-1993
type: Boeing 707-327C
registration: OD-AFY

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport to Beirut International Airport as the crow flies is 3169 km (1980 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 707

  • 858 built
  • 136th loss
» safety profile

 Netherlands
  • 64th worst accident (at the time)
  • 68th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org