Accident Antonov An-12B RA-11110,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 325210

Date:Saturday 7 August 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12B
Owner/operator:Aviakor
Registration: RA-11110
MSN: 01347902
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near El Fasher Airport (ELF) -   Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bad weather forced the crew to divert to the alternate airfield. The crew became lost and a forced landing was made when low on fuel. Navaids on the ground were not available due to a major electrical failure.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Scramble 176
Scramble 174