Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:17 AUG 1993
Time:02:25 EDT
Type:Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Operator:Aviation Services
Registration: N220KC
C/n / msn: TC-231
First flight: 1977
Total airframe hrs:16710
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-3U
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Hartford-Brainard Airport, CT (HFD) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Farmingdale-Republic Field, NY (FRG/KFRG), United States of America
Destination airport:Hartford-Brainard Airport, CT (HFD/KHFD), United States of America
Narrative:
While approaching runway 02, the crew forgot to lower the landing gear. The circuit breaker for the gear warning horn had been pulled at some previous flights by other crew to prevent it from sounding during a high speed descent.
Propeller blades contacted the runway at a speed of 96 knots. When the crew tried to perform a go-around, the speed had dropped 10 knots. The aircraft cleared a stone wall, crashed into the water and sank into Connecticut River.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the co-pilot (second-in-command) to follow the checklist, assure the gear was extended for landing and attain or maintain adequate airspeed (VMC); and failure of the pilot-in-command (PIC) to properly supervise the flight and take sufficient remedial action."

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/95
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Farmingdale-Republic Field, NY to Hartford-Brainard Airport, CT as the crow flies is 128 km (80 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share