ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II EC-FHB Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Tuesday 19 October 1993
Time:23:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Operator:Swiftair
Registration: EC-FHB
MSN: TC-355
First flight: 1980
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD) (   Spain)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA), Spain
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD), Spain
Narrative:
Belly landed on runway 33. The crew had forgot to lower the gear and didn't remember hearing the undercarriage warning horn.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» CIAIAC Boletín informativo 05/1993

Photos

photo of Swearingen-SA226-TC-Metro-II-EC-FHB
accident date: 19-10-1993
type: Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
registration: EC-FHB

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Palma de Mallorca Airport to Madrid-Barajas Airport as the crow flies is 543 km (339 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org