| Status: | |
| Date: | 27 NOV 1993 |
| Type: | Fokker 100 |
| Operator: | China Eastern Airlines |
| Registration: | B-2231 |
| C/n / msn: | 11383 |
| First flight: | 1992-03-31 (1 year 8 months) |
| Engines: | 2 Rolls Royce 620-15 Tay |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | None |
| Location: | Fuzhou Airport (FOC) (China)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Nanking Airport (NKG/ZSNJ), China |
| Destination airport: | Fuzhou Airport (FOC/ZSFZ), China |
Narrative:One hijacker demanded to be taken to Taiwan. The hijacker was overpowered.
Events:
Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1993 / U.S. Department of Tranport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nanking Airport to Fuzhou Airport as the crow flies is 646 km (404 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.