Hijacking description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:29 NOV 1993
Type:Fokker F-27 Friendship 300
Operator:National Iranian Oil Company - NIOC
Registration: EP-IOT
C/n / msn: 10153
First flight: 1960
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Airplane damage: None
Location:Basra International Airport (BSR) (Iraq) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Gachsaran Airport (OIAH), Iran
Destination airport:Ahwaz Airport (AWZ/OIAW), Iran
Narrative:
An Iranian Fokker F-27 aircraft with 38 passengers and crew was hijacked during a domestic flight from Gachsaran to Ahwaz. The plane was on a regular weekly flight transporting patients needing specialized or urgent medical care to the capital of Khuzenstan Province. National Iranian Oil Company employees were also on the flight. The aircraft initially headed for Kuwait but was refused permission to land. Only after a fuel emergency was declared was the plane allowed to land in Basra, Iraq. There are conflicting reports as to the identity of the hijacker.
One report identified him as an Iranian seeking political asylum for himself, his wife, and his five children.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Gachsaran Airport to Ahwaz Airport as the crow flies is 225 km (141 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share