Hijacking description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:10 DEC 1993
Type:Airbus A320-211
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-GFKK ?
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-5A1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 123
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 129
Airplane damage: None
Location:Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE) (France)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG), France
Destination airport:Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN), France
Flightnumber:2306
Narrative:
A hijacking occurred on board Air France Flight 2306 during a domestic flight between Paris and Nice. The incident took place as the Airbus A320 aircraft, carrying 123 passengers and six crew, neared Nice. The hijacker, armed with a knife, entered the flight deck and demanded to be taken to Tripoli, Libya. He claimed to have an explosive device and threatened to blow up the airplane if his demand was not met. The plane, however, landed at Nice, and all the passengers were soon released . The crew was kept on board but escaped after approximately 90 minutes. The hijacker, identified as an Algerian-born male with a criminal record, was apprehended by police. He did not have an explosive. No one was injured in the incident.

Events:

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1993 / U.S. Department of Tranport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport to Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport as the crow flies is 689 km (431 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share