| Status: | |
| Date: | 28 DEC 1993 |
| Type: | Boeing |
| Operator: | Air China |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | None |
| Location: | Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport (SHA) (China)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Beijing-Capital Airport (PEK/ZBAA), China |
| Destination airport: | Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport (SHA/ZSSS), China |
Narrative:During the first leg of a flight from Beijing to New York via Shanghai a hijacker demanded to be be taken to Taiwan. After landing at Shanghai the pilot braked hard, throwing the hijacker off balance. A crew member struck him with a whiskey bottle. Security officers then arrested the man.
Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1993 / U.S. Department of Tranport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Beijing-Capital Airport to Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport as the crow flies is 1069 km (668 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.