| Status: | |
| Date: | 23 JAN 1994 |
| Type: | Boeing 757 |
| Operator: | Ethiopian Airlines |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40 |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA) (Italy)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR/GOOY), Senegal |
| Destination airport: | Bamako Airport (BKO/GABS), Mali |
Narrative:One hijacker demanded political asylum. Hijacker surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: 2 days.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dakar-Yoff Airport to Bamako Airport as the crow flies is 1054 km (659 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.