ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A300B4-605R ? registration unknown Hangzhou Jianqiao Airport (HGH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 29 January 1994
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A300B4-605R ?
Operator:China Eastern Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Hangzhou Jianqiao Airport (HGH) (   China)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport (SHA/ZSSS), China
Destination airport:Hangzhou Jianqiao Airport (HGH/ZSHC), China
Flightnumber:MU5513
Narrative:
Two men hijacked China East Airlines Flight 5513 shortly after it took off from Shanghai on a domestic flight to Hangzhou. One man got up and threatened to blow up the aircraft unless he was flown to Taiwan. Meanwhile, the other hijacker watched the passengers in order to prevent any attempt to stop the hijacking. Instead of flying to Taiwan, however, the aircraft was flown to Hanzhou's Jianqiao Airport. The two hijackers were arrested after leaving the plane, thinking they were in Taiwan. On March 11, one hijacker was sentenced to life in prison, while his accomplice was sentenced to ten years.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1994 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport to Hangzhou Jianqiao Airport as the crow flies is 141 km (88 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org