Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:16 MAR 1994
Type:IRMA/Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Operator:Mavewa Táxi Aéreo
Registration: D2-ECE
C/n / msn: 903
First flight: 1981
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:16 km (10 mls) from Cabinda (Angola)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU), Angola
Destination airport:Cabinda Airport (CAB/FNCA), Angola
Narrative:
Some 30 minuntes into the flight the nr. 2 engine lost power and had to be shut down. The pilot carried out a forced landing on rough ground, causing irrepairable damage to the airplane.

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» Scramble
» WAAS
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport to Cabinda Airport as the crow flies is 379 km (237 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share