Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:23 MAR 1994
Time:00:57
Type:Airbus A310-304
Operator:Aeroflot Russian International Airlines
Registration: F-OGQS
C/n / msn: 596
First flight: 1991-09-11 (2 years 6 months)
Engines: 2 General Electric CF6-80C2A8
Crew:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 63 / Occupants: 63
Total:Fatalities: 75 / Occupants: 75
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Mezhduretshensk (Russia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE), Russia
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH), Hong Kong
Flightnumber: 593
Narrative:
The aircraft was en route from Moscow to Hong Kong at 10100m when, approaching the Novokuznetsk reporting point, the captain's daughter entered the cockpit. She was allowed to sit the left-hand seat while the captain demonstrated some autopilot features, using HDG/S and NAV submodes to alter the heading. The captain's son then took the left front seat. The captain intended to demonstrate the same manoeuvre when his son asked if he could turn the control wheel. He then turned the wheel slightly (applying a force of between 8-10kg) and held it in that position for a few seconds before returning the wheel to the neutral position. The captain then demonstrated the same features as he did to his daughter and ended by using the NAV submode to bring the aircraft back on course. As the autopilot attempted to level the aircraft at its programmed heading, it came in conflict with the inputs from the control wheel which was blocked in a neutral position. Forces on the control wheel increased to 12-13kg until the torque limiter activated by disconnecting the autopilot servo from the aileron control linkage. The autopilot remained engaged however. The aircraft then started to bank to the right at 2,5deg/sec, reaching 45deg. when the autopilot wasn't able to maintain altitude. The A.310 started buffeting, which caught the attention of the captain who told the co-pilot to take control while he was trying to regain his seat. The seat of the co-pilot was fully aft, so it took him an additional 2-3 seconds to get to the control wheel. The bank continued to 90deg, the aircraft pitched up steeply with +4,8g accelerations, stalled and entered a spin. Two minutes and six seconds later the aircraft struck the ground.

Events:

Sources:
» Flight International 29.3-4.4.95(13)
» Flight International 6-12.4.94(8)
» Air Safety Week 28.03.1994 (p. 4)
» Edwin van Rij
» Flight International 30.3 - 5.4.94
» ICAO Adrep Summary 2/94 (#4)
» On the crash of the aircraft of A310-308 F-OGQS of airline "Russian International Airlines" / Ministry of Transport letter 28.04.95 No. 44

Photos
photo of Airbus A310-304 F-OGQS

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport to Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport as the crow flies is 7099 km (4437 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Airbus A310

  • 2nd loss
  • 255+ built
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Russia
  • 25th worst accident (at the time)
  • 31st worst accident (currently)
»safety profile