ASN Aircraft accident IRMA/Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander JDFT-5 Up Park Camp
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 30 April 1994
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IRMA/Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Operator:Jamaica Defence Force-Air Wing
Registration: JDFT-5
MSN: 796
First flight: 1976-07-25 (17 years 9 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Up Park Camp (   Jamaica)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair. Possible due to a storm.

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» Thomas Brügge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Islander

  • 1200+ built
  • 285th loss
» safety profile

 Jamaica
  • 7th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org