ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 AP-ALN Dera Ismail Khan
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 5 July 1994
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-ALN
MSN: 10164
First flight: 1960
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Dera Ismail Khan (   Pakistan)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPRN), Pakistan
Destination airport:Dera Ismail Khan Airport (DSK/OPDI), Pakistan
Flightnumber:PK684
Narrative:
The flight crew were faced with no. 1 engine problems on final approach. The approach was continued, but poor alignment with the runway forced the crew to go-around. The no. 2 engine was set at full power and gear and flaps were retracted, but the aircraft continued to lose height. A turn was made to avoid a river and the F-27 touched down in a paddy failed. The aircraft slid for 300 m before colliding with a tree.

Sources:
» Airnieuws 300 (p. 17)
» Flight International 18-24 January 95
» Scramble 186
» Scramble 185

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-27200-AP-ALN
accident date: 05-07-1994
type: Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
registration: AP-ALN

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Islamabad International Airport to Dera Ismail Khan Airport as the crow flies is 278 km (174 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org