Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:10 AUG 1994
Time:11:22 LT
Type:Airbus A300B4-622R
Operator:Korean Air
Registration: HL7296
C/n / msn: 583
First flight: 1990-12-06 (3 years 8 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney PW4158
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 152
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 160
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Cheju Airport (CJU) (South Korea) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (SEL/RKSS), South Korea
Destination airport:Jeju (Cheju) International Airport (CJU/RKPC), South Korea
Flightnumber:2033
Narrative:
The Airbus approached fast and touched down 1773m past the runway threshold. The aircraft couldn't be stopped on the remaining 1227m and overran at a speed of 104 knots. After striking the airport wall and a guard post at 30 knots, the aircraft caught fire and burst into flames.
The approach was flown with slats/flaps at 15/20 degrees due to suspected windshear.

Events:

Sources:
» Air Safety Week 10.10.1994 (p. 5)
» Aviation Week & Space Technology 09.05.94 (31-2)
» Flight International 17-2.8.94(8)
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/95
» Scramble 184

Photos
photo of Airbus A300B4-622R HL7296

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport to Jeju (Cheju) International Airport as the crow flies is 448 km (280 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share