Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:09 SEP 1994
Time:11:07
Type:Tupolev 134AK
Operator:MAP Zhukovski LII
Registration: RA-65760
C/n / msn: 62187
First flight: 1979
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Samoyliha, Shatura District (Russia) show on map
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Photo/air-to-air
Departure airport:Moskva-Zhukovsky (Ramenskoye) Airport (UUBW), Russia
Destination airport:Moskva-Zhukovsky (Ramenskoye) Airport (UUBW), Russia
Narrative:
The Tupolev 134 was acting as a photographic chase aircraft to a Tupolev 22M3-LL aerodynamics research aircraft ("32 Red") when both aircraft collided in flight at an altitude of 3000m.
The Tu-134 sustained major damage to the stabilizer, lost control and crashed into the swampy forest. The Tu-22 managed to land safely back at Zhukovsky. The Tu-134 was operated by the Gromov Flight Research Institute (LII) of the Ministry of Aviation Industry (MAP).

Events:

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Scramble 185
» airdisaster.ru

Photos
photo of Tupolev 134A RA-65760

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share