Incident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:22 SEP 1994
Time:07:12 UTC
Type:Boeing 747-4B5
Operator:Korean Air
Registration: HL7479
C/n / msn: 24200/748
First flight: 1989-08-26 (5 years )
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney PW4056
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Minor
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:near Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH) (Switzerland)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH), Switzerland
Destination airport:Busan-Gimhae (Pusan) International Airport (PUS/RKPK), South Korea
Flightnumber: 916F
Narrative:
September 14, Korean Air Boeing 747 HL7479 encountered a severe hailstorm over Elba, Italy. The aircraft sustained severe damage to the radome, cockpit windows and engines but managed to reach destination Zürich safely. Some repair work was done, but the aircraft needed to be ferried to Pusan for final repairs. Boeing released the aircraft with some take-off performance changes, which included a limited gross weight by 70,000 pounds and an increased takeoff speeds for V1, V2 and VR by 15, 17 and 14 knots respectively. The crew were cleared for a runway 14 takeoff and ZUE 5P departure. After a long take-off run, the aircraft lifted off the runway at the very end and climbed slowly. At 900m pas the runway end the aircraft cleared some buildings at just 50m.
It appeared that, for a runway 14 takeoff at intersection D, the aircraft was overloaded by 86,700 pounds.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Ignoring of the flight release information of the manufacturer for a ferry flight with a by hail damaged airplane."

Sources:
» Schlussbericht des Büros für Flugunfalluntersuchungen über den Vorfall des Flugzeuges Boeing B-747-400, HL-7479 vom 22. September 1994 auf dem Flughafen Zürich nr 1597.

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Zürich-Kloten Airport to Busan-Gimhae (Pusan) International Airport as the crow flies is 9016 km (5635 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share