Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:02 DEC 1994
Time:03:48 UTC
Type:IRMA/Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2B-20 Islander
Operating for:Southern Cross Aviation
Leased from:Trans Island Air
Registration: N16VM
C/n / msn: 2204
First flight: 1989-03-02 (5 years 9 months)
Engines: 2 Lycoming IO-540-K1B5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:320 km (200 mls) NE off Majuro, Marshall Islands (Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Majuro-Amata Kabua International Airport (MAJ/PKMJ), Marshall Islands
Destination airport:Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft was being operated as a flight of two on a ferry flight from the Marshall Islands to Honolulu. The airplane was equipped with auxiliary fuel tanks. About 2 hours after departure, while at an altitude of 7,000 feet msl, the accompanying airplane noticed smoke trailing from the left engine of the Islander. The two aircraft turned around and the pilot declared an emergency. The left engine of N16VM quit and the pilot feathered the propeller. The pilot was unable to maintain level flight and the aircraft was ditched in rough water and subsequently sank. The pilot was rescued about 20 hours afterwards.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An undetermined failure of the left engine. The inability of the airplane to maintain level flight and exceeding the one-engine capability was a factor in the accident."

Events:

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» NTSB
» Thomas Brügge
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Majuro-Amata Kabua International Airport to Honolulu International Airport, HI as the crow flies is 3649 km (2281 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share