| Status: | |
| Date: | 15 DEC 1994 |
| Time: | 06:15 UTC |
| Type: | Basler Turbo-67 (BT-67) |
| Operator: | SL Aviation Services |
| Registration: | N96BF |
| C/n / msn: | 13321 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67R |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Lobito Airport (Angola)
 |
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Lobito Airport (FNLB), Angola |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The DC-3 lifted off early and drifted to the left in a left wing-low and nose up attitude. The pilot just managed to avoid a parked Twin Otter aircraft. The aircraft then apparently stalled and struck the ground tail-first.
Sources:
» Scramble 190 (p.47)
» NTSB
» Scramble 189 (p.63)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.