ASN Aircraft accident Yakovlev Yak-42 registration unknown Xiamen Airport (XMN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 23 December 1994
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-42
Operator:Tongyong Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Engines: 3 Lotarev D-36
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 64
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Xiamen Airport (XMN) (   China)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Xiamen Airport (XMN/ZSAM), China
Destination airport:Nanjing Dajiaochang Airport (NKG/ZSNJ), China
Narrative:
A Chinese man hijacked a Tongyong Airlines Yak-42 aircraft during a domestic flight from Xiamen to Nanking. The plane, with 53 passengers and 11 crew members, was over Fuzhou Province when the incident occurred. The hijacker threatened to ignite a bottle of gasoline unless the plane was diverted to Taiwan. While the plane was en route to Taiwan, the hijacker was knocked down and overpowered by passengers and crew. The aircraft returned to Xiamen, having never entered Taiwanese airspace, and the hijacker was arrested.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1994 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Xiamen Airport to Nanjing Dajiaochang Airport as the crow flies is 827 km (517 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org