ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B100 King Air ZS-MSG Vrede
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 23 December 1994
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B100 King Air
Operator:private
Registration: ZS-MSG
MSN: BE-75
First flight: 1979
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Vrede (   South Africa)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Johannesburg International Airport (JNB/FAJS), South Africa
Destination airport:Durban International Airport (DUR/FADN), South Africa
Narrative:
The aircraft was on an ad hoc charter flight from to Durban to attend to an AOG (aircraft on ground) there.
While passing the town of Vrede, the aircraft inadvertently entered a thunderstorm, control was lost and the aircraft entered a high speed descent and broke up in flight. The main fuselage fell into the front garden of a house and was completely destroyed. Fortunately nobody on the ground was injured. The tail section was found approximately one kilometer away on a hockey field. There was a post impact fire which also consumed a large portion of the house.

Classification:
Thunderstorm
Loss of control

Sources:
» avcom.co.za

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Johannesburg International Airport to Durban International Airport as the crow flies is 500 km (313 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Beech King Air

  • 383 built
  • 25th loss
  • 13th fatal accident
  • 13th worst accident (at the time)
  • 32nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 South Africa
  • 30th worst accident (at the time)
  • 41st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org