Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:16 JAN 1995
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-281
Operator:Sempati Air Transport
Registration: PK-JHF
C/n / msn: 20508/287
First flight: 1971-09-23 (23 years 4 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 57
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Yogyakarta-Adisutjipto Airport (JOG) (Indonesia) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jakarta (unknown airport), Indonesia
Destination airport:Yogyakarta-Adisutjipto Airport (JOG/WARJ), Indonesia
Flightnumber: 416
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on flight SG416 (Jakarta-Yokyakarta-Denpasar) and arrived near Yokyakarta at 19:30 LT. A thunderstorm had just passed the airport; so RWY 09 (1858 m long) was wet with pools of standing water. After approaching with 30° flaps, the Boeing 737 touched down and overran the runway by ca. 100m and the NLG collapsed.

Events:

Sources:
» Scramble 189(64)
» Scramble 192(51)

Photos
photo of Boeing 737-281 PK-JHF

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share