Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:17 JAN 1995
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Royal Nepal Airlines
Registration: 9N-ABI
C/n / msn: 392
First flight: 1973
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 21
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 24
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM) (Nepal) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT), Nepal
Destination airport:Rumjatar Airport (RUM/VNRT), Nepal
Flightnumber: 133
Narrative:
At 13:59 LT flight RA133 to Rumjatar took off from Kathmandu's RWY 20. After 1250m of runway and 250m clearway, the Twin Otter still hadn't become airborne. After striking the airfield perimeter fence, the aircraft plunged into some fields.

Sources:
» Aircraft Illustrated April 1995
» Scramble 189(64)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport to Rumjatar Airport as the crow flies is 125 km (78 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share