Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:16 MAR 1995
Time:03:15
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Operator:Great Barrier Airlines (New Zealand)
Registration: N37ST
C/n / msn: 207
First flight: 1969
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:325 km (203.1 mls) off Oahu Island, HI, USA (Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK), United States of America
Destination airport:Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft departed from Oakland for a ferry flight to Auckland via Hawaii. Whilst flying at FL120, 740km NE from Honolulu, the crew experienced fuel transfer problems and declared an emergency. Some 325km out of Honolulu, at 05:15 PST, the crew was forced to ditch the aircraft.
A nearby ship rescued the occupants.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Intentional ditching due to the flight crew's failure to properly manage the fuel system, and operation of the airplane in an excessively overweight condition."

Events:

Sources:
» Air Safety Week 17.4.1995 (p. 10)
» NTSB id. LAX95LA137
» Scramble 192(53)

Photos
photo of de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 F-BTAO
F-BTAO was bought by Air Djibouti in 1975, briefly returned to France as F-GHXV before being sold as N37ST in December 1994.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Oakland International Airport, CA to Honolulu International Airport, HI as the crow flies is 3848 km (2405 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share