Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:24 APR 1995
Time:16:30 MST
Type:Cessna 501 Citation I/SP
Operator:TACA International Airlines
Registration: N120ES
C/n / msn: 501-0041
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:San Salvador (El Salvador)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Salvador-Comalapa International Airport (SAL/MSLP), El Salvador
Destination airport:San Salvador-Comalapa International Airport (SAL/MSLP), El Salvador
Narrative:
The Cessna stalled and collided with trees about 2,500 feet short of the runway, and came to rest on a perimeter road about 1,200 feet short of the runway. The copilot informed the pilot on base turn that they had a difference in their altimeters.

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Salvador-Comalapa International Airport to San Salvador-Comalapa International Airport as the crow flies is NAN km (NAN miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share