| Status: | |
| Date: | 28 APR 1995 |
| Type: | British Aerospace BAe-748-334 Srs. 2A |
| Operating for: | Sri Lanka Air Force |
| Leased from: | Helitours |
| Registration: | 4R-HVB |
| C/n / msn: | 1757 |
| First flight: | 1978 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 42 / Occupants: 42 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 45 / Occupants: 45 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 0,2 km (0.1 mls) from Jaffna-Palaly AFB (JAF) (Sri Lanka)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Jaffna-Palaly AB (JAF/VCCJ), Sri Lanka |
| Destination airport: | Colombo (unknown airport), Sri Lanka |
Narrative:The aircraft, operating on a flight for the Sri Lankan Air Force to Colombo, took off from Palaly AFB in heavy rain. On climbout the no. 2 engine caught fire and the crew had to return. On final approach (200m short of the runway) the right wing failed and the aircraft crashed. Reports say the engine caught fire after being hit by a SAM missile fired by Tamil separatists.
Events:
Sources:
» Air Safety Week 15.05.1995 (p. 3)
» Scramble 193(78)
» Scramble 195(51)
» Volkskrant 29.4.95(5)
Photos

G-BPFU moved to Azedcrest as G-OMDS in 1991 and was sold to Sri Lanka in January 1992.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.