Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:13 MAY 1995
Type:Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 62-1838
C/n / msn: 3801
First flight: 1963
Engines: 4 Allison T56-A-7
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bliss Canyon, ID (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Boise Air Terminal (Gowen Field), ID (BOI/KBOI), United States of America
Destination airport:Colorado Springs-Peterson Field, CO (COS/KCOS), United States of America
Narrative:
The nr.2 engine caught fire after takeoff from Boise. The crew of 'Sumit 38' attempted to divert to Mountain Home AFB, ID (MUO), but did not make it. The aircraft crashed approximately 23 minutes after leaving Boise.

Sources:

Photos

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Boise Air Terminal (Gowen Field), ID to Colorado Springs-Peterson Field, CO as the crow flies is 1091 km (682 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share