| Status: | |
| Date: | 19 MAY 1995 |
| Time: | 18:39 LT |
| Type: | Convair CV-580F SCD |
| Operator: | Swiftair |
| Registration: | EC-899 |
| C/n / msn: | 354 |
| First flight: | 1956 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Vitoria Airport (VIT) (Spain)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Vitoria Airport (VIT/LEVT), Spain |
Narrative:The aircraft made a wheels-up landing on RWY 04 after a 0°-flap visual approach. The accident happened at 18:39 LT in fine weather: 030°/6 knots. wind, visibility 8km and broken clouds at 2500 feet.
Sources:
» Airnieuws 365
» Boletin 2/95 p.19-20 [Ref. IN-020/95]
» Scramble 195 (p.52)
Photos

OO-DHI was re-registered EC-899 after being bought by Swiftair, 16 May 1995 - just a few days before the accident.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.