Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:21 JUN 1995
Time:11:08
Type:Douglas C-54G
Operator:Aero Union
Registration: N4989P
C/n / msn: 36082
First flight: 1945
Total airframe hrs:23507
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2000-3
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 1
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,6 km (1 mls) E of Ramona, CA (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Hemet-Ryan Field, CA (HMT), United States of America
Destination airport:Hemet-Ryan Field, CA (HMT), United States of America
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 58P Baron (N156Z) operated by the US Forest Service took off from Ontario Airport at 08:00 for aerial fire suppression activities over the Butterfield Ranch about 30 miles northeast of Ramona Airport. Lead 56 flew over the fire area and conducted fire spotting and led several air tankers to specific drop areas. Lead 56 remained over the area until relieved by another Forest Service airplane, Lead 55, at 11:00.
At 10:22 Tanker 19, a Douglas C-54G, took off from Hemet-Ryan Field (HMT) for the third fire retardant drop in the same area. After the drop, it was instructed, along with other tankers to fly to Ramona Airport. Both the C-54 and the Baron arrived near Ramona at the same time.
The C-54 carried out a straight-in approach. The Baron, turning from base leg, struck the tail of the C-54. Both aircraft crashed and caught fire. The pilot of the Beech was killed and two residences and two vehicles were also destroyed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Inadequate visual lookout by the Beech 58P pilot, and the operator's inadequate procedures concerning 360-degree overhead approaches."

Events:

Sources:
» Air Safety Week 24.07.1994 (p.6)
» ICAO Adrep Summary 5/96 (#43)
» Scramble 195 (p.54)

Photos
photo of Douglas C-54G N4989P

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hemet-Ryan Field, CA to Hemet-Ryan Field, CA as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share