| Status: | |
| Date: | 27 JUN 1995 |
| Type: | IAI Arava 201 |
| Operator: | Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana |
| Registration: | T-204 |
| C/n / msn: | 019 |
| First flight: | 1975 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Pastaza-Shell AFB (Ecuador)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Pastaza-Shell Mera Airport (PTZ/SEPA), Ecuador |
Narrative:The Arava overran the runway on landing, causing the nosegear to collapse. Reported damaged beyond repair.
Events:
Sources:
» Scramble 197
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.