Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:14 AUG 1995
Time:09:43
Type:Embraer 110P1 Bandeirante
Operator:AIRES Colombia
Registration: HK-2594
C/n / msn: 110310
First flight: 1980
Total airframe hrs:29923
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:22 km (13.8 mls) N of Toez (Colombia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Neiva-Benito Salas Airport (NVA/SKNV), Colombia
Destination airport:Cali-Alfonso Bonilla Aragón Airport (CLO/SKCL), Colombia
Flightnumber: 413
Narrative:
An Embraer 110P1 Bandeirante passenger plane, registerted HK-2594, was destroyed when it crashed into a mountain of the Nevada del Huila, Colombia. All six passengers and two pilots were killed.
The airplane operated AIRES flight 413 from Neiva (NVA) to Cali (CLO). The airplane took off at 09:22, VFR to Cali at 14.500 feet. Last radio contact with the flight was at 09:40.
The wreckage was found on Augsust 24, 1995 at an altitude of 14,500 feet in the foothills of the Nevado del Huila, 22 km north of Toez.

CAUSES (translated from original Spanish report):
For lack of evidence from CVR and FDR and the basic elements of ATS communications in which this investigation can support the theories leading to the most likely cause of the accident, as well as the lack of analysis and testing of various components and systems of the plane of which no piece could be recovered, this accident is declared undetermined.
Contributing factors:
1. Deviation from the planned route by the crew.
2. Reporting of inaccurate positions on the points that had projected in the Flight Plan.
3. Using a route on a flight level that requires the use of oxygen both for individuals and crews.

Sources:
» Scramble 196(65)

Photos
photo of Embraer 110P1 Bandeirante HK-2594X

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Neiva-Benito Salas Airport to Cali-Alfonso Bonilla Aragón Airport as the crow flies is 137 km (86 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share