ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30ER C-GCPF Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 19 October 1995
Time:13:15 PDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30ER
Operator:Canadian Airlines International
Registration: C-GCPF
MSN: 46543/341
First flight: 1980
Total airframe hrs:61289
Engines: 3 General Electric CF6-50C2B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 243
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 257
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR) (   Canada)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR), Canada
Destination airport:Taipei-Chiang Kai Shek International Airport (TPE/RCTP), Taiwan
Flightnumber: 17
Narrative:
During the takeoff on runway 26 and approximately two seconds after the V1 call, the crew heard a loud bang and felt an airframe shudder and considerable vibration, later attributed to an engine stall. The captain called for and initiated a rejected takeoff. The aircraft could not be stopped on the runway, and the nose-wheel gear collapsed as the aircraft rolled through the soft ground beyond the end of the runway. The aircraft came to rest in a nose-down attitude approximately 400 feet off the declared end of the runway. Six passengers were slightly injured during the emergency evacuation of the aircraft.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determined that engine number 1 lost power at a critical point in the take-off and that the rejected take-off was initiated at a point and speed where there was insufficient runway remaining to stop the aircraft on the runway. Contributing to this occurrence were the misidentification of the cause of the loud bang and the lack of knowledge regarding the characteristics of engine compressor stalls. Contributing to the engine power loss was a delay between the collection and analysis of the engine monitoring data."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: TSB Canada
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 years
Accident number: A95H0015
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Follow-up / safety actions

TSB issued 1 Safety Recommendation

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Vancouver International Airport, BC to Taipei-Chiang Kai Shek International Airport as the crow flies is 9522 km (5952 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org