Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:25 OCT 1995
Time:20:26
Type:Antonov 32
Operator:MAP Ufa Motors
Registration: RA-48981
C/n / msn: 1601
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:4580
Cycles:2215
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-20
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 13
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1 km (0.6 mls) from Ufa Airport (UFA) (Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tyumen Airport (TJM/USTR), Russia
Destination airport:Ufa Airport (UFA/UWUU), Russia
Narrative:
After a flight from Tyumen, the aircraft approached Ufa in poor weather with snow (visibility 1200m) and crashed 1098m short of the runway and 179m to the right of the extended centreline.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» ICAO Adrep Summary 6/95 (#1)
» Scramble 198(62)
» Scramble 201(47)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tyumen Airport to Ufa Airport as the crow flies is 652 km (408 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share