Accident Antonov An-26 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 324568

Date:Wednesday 6 December 1995
Time:12:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Federal Border Guard Aviation Command
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4 km from Anadyr -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Anadyr Airport (DYR/UHMA)
Narrative:
One engine failed on finals, the Antonov carried out a forced landing 4 km short of the runway. Call sign of the aircraft may have been 52168.

Sources:

Soviet Transports