ASN Aircraft accident Rockwell 1121 Jet Commander N503U Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Thursday 14 December 1995
Time:00:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic JCOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Rockwell 1121 Jet Commander
Operator:American Air Network
Registration: N503U
MSN: 83
First flight: 1966
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:17 km (10.6 mls) N of Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA) (   Guatemala)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT), Guatemala
Narrative:
A Rockwell 1121 Jet Commander, operated by American Air Network crashed near Guatemala City, Guatemala. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and an IFR flight plan was filed. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot and co-pilot received fatal injuries. The flight had originated from Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) about 22:00 the previous day.
The crew executed three instrument approaches to the Guatemala City Airport, and reported to controllers on duty that they were low on fuel and could not proceed to their alternate airport.

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami International Airport, FL to Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport as the crow flies is 1630 km (1019 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org